HMS Lowestoft Forums FAQ

Here you can find answers to questions about how the board works. Use the links or search box below to find your way around.

Association Privacy Policy

HMS LOWESTOFT ASSOCIATION
PRIVACY POLICY


1. What this privacy notice covers:
The HMS Lowestoft Association is committed to protecting your personal information.
In this notice, references to “we” or “us” means the Association.
This notice explains how we collect and use the personal information about you.

2. Who we are:
The HMS Lowestoft Association was formed to unite old shipmates and foster the friendships of all who served aboard HMS Lowestoft by the Website/Forum, Annual Reunions and Association Newsletter (“The Lowdown”).
The Association Administrator will contact you by email to provide relevant and current information.

3. Information we gather:
The Association gathers certain information about you.
We collect information in the following ways:
Information you give us.
a. When you become a member of the Association you will give us information. You may also give us information when using the Website. Information may include your name, DOB, Years served onboard Lowestoft, Branch, Location and email address.
Information we get from your use of our Website and services.
b. Each time you visit the HMS Lowestoft Website, we may automatically collect certain information. This information includes technical information, such as Internet Protocol (IP) addresses used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information and version and information relating to what pages you have viewed.

4. How we may use your information:
We rely on the legitimate interest basis to use your personal information in some circumstances. For example, when you apply to become a member of the Association, we have a legitimate organisational interest to use your information to respond to you and give you the benefits of being a Member.
We also rely on obtaining your consent to use your personal information. For example, we will seek your consent to receive marketing via email about the Association.
We may use your information for a number of purposes including the following:
a. Compliance with legal, regulatory and corporate governance obligations and good practice.
b. To provide you with information about our work or our activities that you have agreed to receive.
c. We may send appropriate communications to our members on behalf of individuals and organisations with whom we have a formal relationship.
d. Keep a record of your relationship with the Association.
e. We will use the information we get from your use of our Website and services to administer our Website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.
f. Improve our Website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer
g. Allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so
h. As part of our efforts to keep our Website safe and secure
i. Make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our Website about goods or services that may interest you or them; and
j. Any other reasonable purposes of the Association, acting always in accordance with the data protection law (as amended from time to time).


We will use the information you give us to:
a. Perform services you have requested (such as providing you with Membership Benefits or providing you with information you have asked for)
b. Provide you with information about other goods and services that we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about
c. Notify you about changes to our service, including but not limited to any changes to the Member Benefits
d. Ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
e. Any other reasonable purposes of the Association, acting always in accordance with the data protection law (as amended from time to time).

5. Marketing
a. It is your choice as to whether you want to receive information about our work, the ways you can get involved.
b. We will normally contact you for marketing purposes by email. By subscribing to Association emails or opting in to email communication from the Association, you grant us the right to use the email to provide you with Association news.
c. We may include information from other organisations in these communications.
d. You can also change any of your contact preferences at any time including telling us that you don’t want us to contact you for marketing purposes by email. Please inform the Association Administrator admin@hmslowestoft.co.uk
e. We will not use your information for marketing purposes if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted for such purposes. However, we will retain your details on a suppression list to help ensure that we do not continue to contact you.

6. Information Sharing and Disclosure
We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies).
a. We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply other agreements; or
b. to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Association, our Members, or others. This includes exchanging information with companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. No data will be sent outside of EEA. We require these third parties to comply strictly with our instructions and data protection laws and we will make sure that appropriate controls are in place.

7. Keeping your records
We keep records only for as long as required to operate the service in accordance with legal requirements and accounting rules.

8. Where we may store your information
The data that we collect from you will be transferred to and stored at our secure website server.
By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.
The Association will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Notice.
Where we have given you a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

9. Your rights
You have the right to:
a. Have any inaccuracies in your data corrected. If you would like to update the details we hold about you other than online, please contact the Association Administrator admin@hmslowestoft.co.uk
b. Request that we delete your personal data and Association membership..
c. Request that we do not process your personal data for marketing purposes.
d. You have a right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. We require you to prove your identity with two pieces of approved identification. Please address requests to the Association Administrator and we will respond within one month, of receipt of your email request and confirmed ID. Please provide as much information as possible about the nature of your contact with us to help us locate your records.

10. Changes to this notice and the way we treat personal information
We may update the terms of this privacy notice at any time, so please do check it from time to time. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address you have provided to us or by placing a prominent notice on our Website. By continuing to use our Website you will be deemed to have accepted such changes.

11. Enquiries and Complaints
The Association Administrator is the first point of contact regarding any enquires arising from this Privacy Notice. Where possible, please raise all enquires by email.
If you are unhappy with our work or something that we have done or failed to do, please inform us by email. The Association will acknowledge receipt of all complaints and will endeavour to investigate the complaint within 15 working days
All complaints should be emailed to: admin@hmslowestoft.co.uk
You may also complain directly to the Information Commissionerís Office if you are concerned with how we are handling your personal information using their online form which can be found here: ICO Concerns

12. Changes to this Notice
We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information you will be informed.

This Privacy Notice was last updated 25 May 2018.

Board FAQ

Here you can find answers to questions about how the board works. Use the links below or the search box above to find your way around.

Search FAQ

Select this option if you would like your search to look in the text of FAQ items as well as their titles.

Select an option here to specify how you would like your search query to be treated. 'Any words' will return the most numerous but possibly least relevant results, while 'Complete phrase' will return only results that contain exactly what you are searching for.